Past Masters

The chief officer in a Masonic Lodge is the Worshipful Master.  His proper title is as given above; the term Worshipful having been borrowed from old English tradition translates to Honor or Reverence.

The station of Master is one of dignity and honor.  Any Mason who is thus elevated in the Lodge has the right to and should feel justly proud.

BROTHERS WHO SERVED JACKSON LODGE 48 AS WORSHIPFUL MASTER SINCE CHARTERED
( * Elected WM more than one time)

John A. Evans 1930
Felix Buchenroth, Sr. 1931
Arthur McCain, 1932
Charles H. Brown, 1933
Raymond C. Kent, 1934
C.R. Van Vleck, 1935
William Mercill, 1936
David T. Carpenter, 1937
Lewis G. Gill, 1938
John P. Dornan, Jr. 1939
Henry G. Watson, 1940 *
Latham B. Lawton, 1941
Charles W. Mercill, 1942
Andrew L. Johnson, 1943
John J. Barton, 1944
Raymond D. Kent, 1945
Robert C. Brown 1946
Garl W. Riggan, 1947
Clifford P. Hansen, 1948
Albert W. Nelson, 1949
Clinton E. Van Vleck, 1950
William G. Walters, 1951
Howard Ballew, 1952
Eliot Davis, 1953
Henry G. Watson, 1954 *
Harry W. Brown, 1955
Lee L. Lundy, 1956
Gustav Baley, 1957
Lloyd VanDeBurg, 1958
G.H. Mathews, 1959
T.W. Watsabaugh, 1960
Ralph L. Gill, 1961
Floyd Graefe, 1962
Robert L. Crisp, December 1962 to June 1963
George Melcoe, 1963
Felix Buchenroth, Jr. 1964
Byrum C. Walker, 1965
Paul C. Imeson, 1966
John H. Kearsley, 1967
Clyde R. Kranenburg, Jr. 1968
James L. Bramen, 1969
Kenneth L. Jefferies, 1970
Robert N. Southern, 1971
Vernon D. Harkins, 1972
Nels, L. Dahlquist, 1973
Ross C. Kientz, 1974
Glenn B. Taylor, 1975
John W. Richards, 1976
Maurice E. Miles, 1977
Thomas G. Needham, 1978 *
Ernest W. Wampler, 1979
Robert Boeticher, 1980
Michael Lance, 1981
Larry Henry, 1982
Sparky J. Imeson, 1983
Robert Lundy, 1984
Paul Penny, 1985
Charles Davis, 1986
Blake Vande Water, 1987
Thomas G. Needham, 1988 *
Lou Scarlett, 1989
Louis Leisinger, 1990, 1991 *
Ed Owens, 1992
Dr. Bruce Hayes, 1993
Garvice Roby, 1994
Robert Weed, 1995
David Clauss, 1996
Charles Tabor, 1997 *
Ron Davelor, 1998, 1999 *
Charles Tabor, 2000, 2001 *
Greg Hopkins, 2002
Thomas G. Needham, 2003 *
Brad Mead, 2004
Gerry Vorhees, 2005
Bob Zimmer, 2006, 2007 *
Thomas G. Needham, 2008
David E. Peters, 2009
Christopher Schroeder, 2010
Redeem Sumicad, 2011
Kraig Kobert, 2012, 2013 *
S. McNeil Watson, 2014